Home / Reports / October 2026
National permit report · October 2026

US residential permit report, October 2026

112,111 residential permits matched to home-service trades in the latest 8 weeks of 93 public permit sources across 48 US metros (windows ending by Oct 18, 2026). The biggest trades were remodel (30,344), electrical (30,027), HVAC (19,897), and the busiest metro was Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (22,020).

Quick answer. 112,111 residential permits matched to home-service trades in the latest 8 weeks of 93 public permit sources across 48 US metros (windows ending by Oct 18, 2026). The biggest trades were remodel (30,344), electrical (30,027), HVAC (19,897), and the busiest metro was Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA (22,020).

Trades

Permits per trade (a permit can count in several). "Prior" = the first 4 weeks of each source's window, "recent" = the last 4 weeks.

Trade8 weeksPrior 4 wkRecent 4 wkChange
Remodeling & GC30,34414,76115,583+5.6%
Electrical30,02714,65415,373+4.9%
HVAC19,8979,81610,081+2.7%
Plumbing19,2229,4269,796+3.9%
New Construction13,7987,0966,702-5.6%
Roofing8,9744,1504,824+16.2%
Windows & Doors8,0384,0154,023+0.2%
Solar7,1583,4023,756+10.4%
ADUs & Additions4,2092,1082,101-0.3%
Water Heaters3,7901,7452,045+17.2%
Kitchen & Bath Remodeling3,5751,7661,809+2.4%
Gas Lines3,1961,5141,682+11.1%
Pool & Spa3,1701,5691,601+2.0%
Siding2,9651,4741,491+1.2%
Garages2,7771,4191,358-4.3%
Fencing2,7191,3291,390+4.6%
Sewer & Septic2,4931,2431,250+0.6%
Battery Storage2,4821,2511,231-1.6%
Decks & Patios2,2111,1081,103-0.5%
Fire Sprinklers1,9381,086852-21.5%
Landscaping1,733882851-3.5%
EV Chargers1,442756686-9.3%
Foundation Repair1,367692675-2.5%
Demolition1,160569591+3.9%
Insulation1,031527504-4.4%
Generators716353363+2.8%
Concrete & Driveways305166139-16.3%

Top metros

Fastest-moving ZIP codes

Largest increase from the prior 4 weeks to the recent 4 weeks, among ZIPs with at least 30 permits in 8 weeks.

ZIPPlacePriorRecentChange
37013Nashville, TN175260+85
95822Sacramento, CA55139+84
91331Los Angeles, CA169249+80
95831Sacramento, CA90162+72
21234Baltimore County, MD116188+72
95835Sacramento, CA56119+63
37209Nashville, TN167225+58
95818Sacramento, CA53108+55
37115Nashville, TN118173+55
91001Unincorporated Los Angeles County, CA344397+53

Data: 93 public permit sources, residential permits only, 1,727 ZIP codes, windows Aug 3, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026. How we count: method.

See your ZIPs before you pay.

Send your trade and ZIP codes. We'll reply with a real sample from the public records we pull, or tell you plainly that we don't cover you yet.

Request a free sampleSee pricing